0

Eversource: Restoration Estimates Announced; Responding to Damage, All Out Push to Restore Power Continues

Report by Paula Antolini, August 7, 2020, 8:07M EDT

Route 58 in Bethel, CT, blocked with fallen trees and power lines,
after Tropical Storm Isaias on August 4, 2020.

Message from Eversource:

We continue to work urgently to restore power to our customers. We estimate we will make significant progress by the end of the weekend, and have restoration substantially complete by Tuesday at 11:59 p.m.

Substantially complete means fewer than 1 percent of customers are still without power. Many customers will be back in power sooner.

  • 599,839 customers have been restored since the storm began
  • As of 4 p.m. Friday, there are approximately 384,403 customers without service
  • Estimated restoration projections by town will be available tomorrow, Saturday, August 8. We will proactively share those projections with customers and it will be posted on Eversource.com

We have more than 1,000 restoration crews deployed and hundreds more are arriving today to assist in the weekend’s restoration effort.

Crews are working around the clock to repair the extensive damage to the electric system caused by this devastating tropical storm. We have identified about 172 miles of downed wire to be repaired, which is the approximate distance from Hartford to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.We are continuing to work with our communities to identify, prioritize and restore critical infrastructure and facilities such as hospitals, water treatment plants and companies manufacturing essential medical equipment. We are grateful to our customers for their patience and recognize the tremendous inconvenience that being without electricity presents. We know this is difficult and will work tirelessly with every resource we can muster until the power is back on for every customer. 
Report an Outage

All outage reporting systems, which initially experienced intermittent technical issues, are now functional. You can report your outage online or via the Eversource mobile app, available for download in the App Store or Google Play. You can also call us at (800) 286-2000. 

Repair Damage to Customer-Owned Equipment

After a storm, you may have questions about which equipment you own, which equipment Eversource owns, and how to get it repaired. Learn more.

Here are some potential safety hazards to be on the look-out for:

  • If all of your neighbors have their power back on, but yours is still out, report your outage again by calling 800-286-2000.
  • If you require emergency shelter, either because of damage to your home, the temperature or other reasons, please contact the American Red Cross online or by dialing 211.
  • If you have to drive, watch out for trees and wires in the roadway. Do not drive across a downed power line. Treat all nonworking traffic lights as stop signs and proceed cautiously at intersections.
  • Stay clear of all fallen tree limbs and electrical wires as well as anything they are touching—such as puddles and metal fences.
  • Notify local fire, police, and electric utility officials about downed power lines.
  • Do not enter damaged buildings with flame lanterns, candles or lighted cigarettes because there may be gas leaks.
  • If you smell gas, leave immediately. Get to a safe place and call 911.
  • Plug in and then turn on your appliances one at a time to avoid a power surge.

*****
REGION REPORT:

Region Report: Outages by region listed below. Outage areas are determined by transformer location. If your power is out and no outage is shown in your town, your transformer may be in an adjacent town.

Connecticut: Last Updated: Today at 7:46 p.m.

REGIONCUSTOMERS AFFECTEDCUSTOMERS SERVEDPERCENTAGE OF CUSTOMERS AFFECTED
CT346,3171,281,25927.03%
ANDOVER9091,43063.57%
ASHFORD2,0812,20194.55%
AVON5,4108,73561.93%
BARKHAMSTED9301,78951.98%
BEACON FALLS3622,83612.76%
BERLIN1,2799,27513.79%
BETHANY1,5122,38663.37%
BETHEL3,9108,96943.59%
BETHLEHEM8571,93044.40%
BLOOMFIELD2,34610,61222.11%
BOLTON1,0672,25847.25%
BRANFORD4,43516,58926.73%
BRIDGEWATER96497898.57%
BRISTOL5,33229,87317.85%
BROOKFIELD5,0398,45359.61%
BROOKLYN4973,59513.82%
BURLINGTON2,1453,90055.00%
CANAAN5221,31139.82%
CANTERBURY1,1452,29449.91%
CANTON1,2155,03624.13%
CHAPLIN1,1221,12899.47%
CHESHIRE6,42911,50555.88%
CHESTER2261,97611.44%
CLINTON2,0687,15528.90%
COLCHESTER2,8847,35039.24%
COLEBROOK60682673.37%
COLUMBIA9712,49338.95%
CORNWALL1,2021,21199.26%
COVENTRY2,2465,68539.51%
CROMWELL8467,15411.83%
DANBURY11,74037,48531.32%
DARIEN2,2328,09427.58%
DEEP RIVER7562,47330.57%
DURHAM1,6033,13451.15%
EAST GRANBY1962,6617.37%
EAST HADDAM2,8734,94758.08%
EAST HAMPTON2,2086,29235.09%
EAST HARTFORD3,75023,23816.14%
EAST LYME35510,1603.49%
EAST WINDSOR2,2956,30736.39%
EASTFORD90792897.74%
EASTON000%
ELLINGTON5087,6936.60%
ENFIELD2,42519,52712.42%
ESSEX1,0624,03726.31%
FAIRFIELDFewer than 3326.25%
FARMINGTON9,39212,81973.27%
FRANKLIN5741,03055.73%
GLASTONBURY8,42216,77850.20%
GOSHEN1,9131,93199.07%
GRANBY9104,96018.35%
GREENWICH7,59428,23626.89%
GRISWOLD9383,42827.36%
GROTON245,6450.43%
GUILFORD5,64711,06351.04%
HADDAM2,0223,96750.97%
HAMDEN1111100%
HAMPTON77389386.56%
HARTFORD4,04259,4576.80%
HARTLAND29887534.06%
HARWINTON1,7132,57266.60%
HEBRON1,7563,98244.10%
KENT2,1002,15997.27%
KILLINGLY1,6088,92718.01%
KILLINGWORTH1,3912,87848.33%
LEBANON1,2382,22955.54%
LEDYARD6846,81010.04%
LISBON6131,88232.57%
LITCHFIELD2,3204,72349.12%
LYME3671,34527.29%
MADISON4,3069,23246.64%
MANCHESTER4,22329,22314.45%
MANSFIELD3,2307,51243.00%
MARLBOROUGH1,9542,65773.54%
MERIDEN4,13728,33914.60%
MIDDLEBURY2,0683,55858.12%
MIDDLEFIELD1,8172,23581.30%
MIDDLETOWN1,82623,1447.89%
MONROE4,4997,97956.39%
MONTVILLE4818,0865.95%
MORRIS8641,40761.41%
NAUGATUCK2,30214,54115.83%
NEW BRITAIN1,85534,9115.31%
NEW CANAAN4,8448,49257.04%
NEW FAIRFIELD3,9746,08465.32%
NEW HARTFORD2,6323,31779.35%
NEW LONDON16713,9091.20%
NEW MILFORD6,22813,99044.52%
NEWINGTON88014,8345.93%
NEWTOWN6,32611,46055.20%
NORFOLK1,0581,11894.63%
NORTH BRANFORD4949100%
NORTH CANAAN2011,47113.66%
NORTH STONINGTON1572,6295.97%
NORWALK6,66731,73621.01%
NORWICH040%
OLD LYME1,3285,50624.12%
OLD SAYBROOK1,4797,13620.73%
OXFORD3,9245,69468.91%
PLAINFIELD1,1107,25915.29%
PLAINVILLE1,9919,46821.03%
PLYMOUTH1,5905,82027.32%
POMFRET8941,92646.42%
PORTLAND1,3494,67628.85%
PRESTON5292,25223.49%
PROSPECT6614,22315.65%
PUTNAM1,3435,22825.69%
REDDING3,4543,82990.21%
RIDGEFIELD6,47710,98958.94%
ROCKY HILL1,05710,23710.33%
ROXBURY1,3411,35299.19%
SALEM5801,98929.16%
SALISBURY1,1083,00936.82%
SCOTLAND69470099.14%
SEYMOUR2,0147,66826.26%
SHARON1,7902,16982.53%
SHELTONFewer than 32100%
SHERMAN1,8031,99290.51%
SIMSBURY2,58311,20723.05%
SOMERS1,2444,12230.18%
SOUTH WINDSOR59112,2514.82%
SOUTHBURY2,33210,03223.25%
SOUTHINGTON4,56620,31322.48%
SPRAGUE2521,45917.27%
STAFFORD2,0076,31131.80%
STAMFORD5,09961,4098.30%
STERLING9651,67457.65%
STONINGTON10711,0410.97%
SUFFIELD6456,36810.13%
THOMASTON7353,87118.99%
THOMPSON9444,71320.03%
TOLLAND2,5026,13840.76%
TORRINGTON4,14218,73622.11%
TRUMBULL000%
UNION38845585.27%
VERNON1,99016,46112.09%
VOLUNTOWN2371,32617.87%
WALLINGFORDFewer than 2250%
WARREN83584798.58%
WASHINGTON1,9622,63774.40%
WATERBURY6,02651,88111.62%
WATERFORD5849,9075.89%
WATERTOWN2,65310,25825.86%
WEST HARTFORD8,88128,80830.83%
WESTBROOK8994,67119.25%
WESTON3,7083,87695.67%
WESTPORT9,74812,63377.16%
WETHERSFIELD1,48512,66411.73%
WILLINGTON1,6742,96656.44%
WILTON5,2567,53269.78%
WINCHESTER4,8196,13978.50%
WINDHAM2,06310,31620.00%
WINDSOR3,92013,60128.82%
WINDSOR LOCKS1106,5551.68%
WOLCOTT1,4647,08420.67%
WOODBRIDGE202871.43%
WOODBURY3,4755,20266.80%
WOODSTOCK2,3234,18355.53%

###