0

Bethel Artist Wins Best in Show at Silvermine School of Art 27th Annual Juried Exhibition

Report by Paula Antolini
June 4, 2017 11:33AM EDT

 

Photo: Linda Stones of Bethel, CT, won Best in Show at the Silvermine School of Art Juried Exhibition. Photo: Caroline Lethbridge.

 

Bethel Artist Wins Best in Show at Silvermine School of Art 27th Annual Juried Exhibition

Winners Announced in 27th Annual Juried Silvermine School of Art Exhibition

Award-winning student work in the Galleries through June 7

Linda Stones of Bethel, CT, won Best in Show at the Silvermine School of Art Juried Exhibition, and New Canaan resident Matthew Peloso, Honorable Mention for Sculpture in the Junior Category. 

NEW CANAAN, CT, May, 25, 2017—Silvermine’s annual exhibition for students of all ages celebrates its 27th year this May.  Artists with their friends and families gathered on Sunday, May 21st for the opening of the 27th Annual School of Art Exhibition and the awards ceremony. The exhibition runs through June 7 in the Silvermine Galleries.

John Cusano, former Director/Owner of John Cusano Fine Art in South Norwalk, served as juror for the annual event, which includes new work by students who have completed at least one term of study at the Silvermine School of Art.

Linda Stones of Bethel, Connecticut, won Best in Show for her oil painting entitled “Floyd.” Awards were given in adult, youth (ages 11-17) and junior (ages 5-10) categories and across a number of media from painting and drawing to ceramics, digital imaging, and metalwork. This vibrant exhibition offers a spectacular view of the fine art and creative energy that is generated by the student body.

The 2017 juror, John Cusano, served for 11 years as Community Development Coordinator for the Connecticut Office of the Arts, Department of Community and Economic Development, where he worked across sectors with artists and arts organizations throughout Connecticut and New England.  Prior to his state service, Cusano was the Executive Director of the Farmington Valley Arts Center, a community school for the arts in Avon, CT, and was General Manager of the Bridgeport Artisan Center, a program that helped to develop artisan-owned, craft micro-enterprises.  Cusano has designed and managed many arts and arts education programs, co-founded and directed an urban arts festival in South Norwalk, and directed his own fine art gallery and custom framing business, John Cusano Fine Art, as the first commercial tenant in the South Norwalk (SoNo) redevelopment.  He has been an independent curator and worked closely with and presented many contemporary artists.  Most recently, Cusano has launched a social enterprise that merges his professional experience in the nonprofit, social benefit field with practical applications synthesized from his formal studies in contemporary science, including a focus on systems science, related scientific fields, integral studies, and human development.  He has a Bachelor’s Degree in Industrial Design from the College of Engineering at the University of Bridgeport, CT, and a Master of Arts Degree in Consciousness Studies from The Graduate Institute in Bethany, CT.

The Silvermine Arts Center is grateful to Michele Marshall and Cynthia Mullins, Chairpersons for this year’s Silvermine School of Art Exhibition.

Silvermine Arts Center is an award-winning, community-based, non-profit organization that fosters, promotes, and encourages artistic and educational endeavors. The Silvermine School of Art offers courses for all ages and levels of ability from beginners to professional artists. For information about summer workshops, call (203) 966-9668 ext. 2 or visit www.silvermineart.org.

*****
Silvermine School of Art Student Exhibition Award Winners 2017
Adult, Youth (11-17) and Junior (5-10) Categories (alphabetically by town)

Best in Show:  Linda Stones, Bethel, CT, “Floyd,” Oil on Canvas

CONNECTICUT:
Darien
Juliette Jansen, 1st Prize, Drawing, “Things That Now Exist”

Easton
Azar Behjati, Honorable Mention, Photography, “National Art Gallery”

Fairfield
Faye Mylen, River Road Gallery Framing Award, “Soft Mist”
Mackenzie Llewellyn, 1st Prize Sculpture, “Lobster,” Youth Category

Milford
Beth Barsky, 1st Prize, Ceramics, “Ergonomic Partners”

New Canaan
Soren Covell, Honorable Mention, Painting, “Waves,” Youth Category
Waverly Walters, Jerry’s Artarama Award, “Negative Space,” Youth Category
Thomas Williams, 1st Prize, Photography, “Fish for Dinner,” Youth Category
Eleanor Clarke, 1st Prize, Sculpture, “Seashell,” Junior Category
Jaelin Companik, 1st Prize, Ceramics, “Mermaid,” Junior Category
Saunder Covell, 1st Prize, Painting, “The Leaf,” Junior Category
Sarah Frank, 1st Prize, Collage, “Portrait of Karen Siegel,” Junior Category
Matthew Peloso, Honorable Mention, Sculpture, “Sea Monster & Baby Dragon
Junior Category
Sydney Young, Jerry’s Artarama Award, “Snowy Night,” Junior Category

Newtown
Elizabeth Madden, Honorable Mention, Collage, “North Fork”

Norwalk
Sallie Howell, 1st Prize, Mixed Media, “Orbits of the Planets”
Elinor Sapp, Jerry’s Artarama Award, “Reflections”
Louise Washer, Honorable Mention, Sculpture, “Desert Chill”
Samuel Sharpe, 1st Prize, Drawing, “Pigeon,” Junior Category
Alexander Sharpe, Honorable Mention, Drawing, Untitled, Junior Category

Old Greenwich
Andy Rogers, Honorable Mention, Pastel, “Night on the Rocks”

Redding
Catherine Massa, 1st Prize Painting, “Pose 1,” Youth Category

Ridgefield
Cynthia Mullins, Jerry’s Artarama Award, “Spring View”

Southport
Wendy Klein, Honorable Mention, Printmaking, “Allen Town”

Stamford
Sarah Boyle, 1st Prize, Watercolor, “Nightcap?”
Lois Dreyer, 1st Prize, Photography, “Stem Calligraphic No. 1”
Lauren Effron, Honorable Mention, Jewelry, Bracelet
Gary Lighter, 1st Prize, Painting, “Scott”
Susan Peyser, 1st Prize, Collage, “Trader Joe’s”
Graciela Garcia, 1st Prize, Ceramics, “Red Fox,” Youth Category

Weston
Laura Biezup, Honorable Mention, Ceramics, “I have a purpose”
Alexander Boston, 1st Prize, Photography, Untitled, Youth Category

Westport
Julia Byrne, Honorable Mention, Drawing, “Figure 2”
Sylvia Corrigan, Honorable Mention, Watercolor, “Chapel in High Summer”
Gerd Hammarskjold, Honorable Mention, Painting, “The Love Letter (Charlene)”
Janet Rubel, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media, “Boeing Window”
Nick Allen, Honorable Mention, Drawing, “Self Portrait #17” Youth
Bruno Guiduli, 1st Prize, Mixed Media, “Trees in Winter,” Youth Category
Sophia Guiduli, Honorable Mention, Ceramics, “Bird Igloo,” Youth
Diana Hoffman, 1st Prize, Printmaking, “Guthrie Pond,” Youth Category

Wilton
Jonah Dubin, Honorable Mention, Sculpture, “Old Man in Wood,” Youth Category
Stella Dubin, 1st Prize, Drawing, “Lizzie,” Youth Category
Jenna Kirincich, 1st Prize Collage, “Hey, it’s an elephant,” Youth Category
Olivia Edwards, Honorable Mention, Collage, “Flowers in a Vase,” Junior Category
Sonja Kirschner, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media, “Bloom,” Junior Category

NEW YORK
Pound Ridge
Maggie Oland, 1st Prize, Pastel, “Wood Rose”
Alessandra Hernandez, Honorable Mention, Sculpture, “Lonely Bride”
Maya Braun, 1st Prize, Mixed Media, “The Bird and the Cat,” Junior Category

Scarsdale
Richard Steiner, 1st Prize, Sculpture, “Blend”
Neila Steiner, 1st Prize, Jewelry, “Zen Garden”

Waccabuc
Claire Melbourne, 1st Prize, Printmaking, “Landslide #1”

*****

Silvermine Arts Center is one of the oldest artist communities in the United States. Its five­acre campus in New Canaan, Connecticut, consists of a nationally renowned artist guild, an award ­winning school of art offering classes for all ages, an arts and fine crafts shop, and a gallery offering over twenty contemporary and historic exhibitions annually. Silvermine is a non­profit 501c3 organization that also offers an educational outreach program, Art Partners, and hosts lectures, film screenings, and special events.

Gallery Hours: Silvermine Galleries are open Wednesday through Saturday, 12 p.m. to 5 p.m. and Sunday from 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. For more information, call (203) 966­9700 ext. 20 or visit www.silvermineart.org.  Silvermine Arts Center,1037 Silvermine Road, New Canaan, CT 06840.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *